AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026: 2,721 Vacancies, Notification PDF and Eligibility

Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Pradesh School Education Department has announced AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026.

Total 2721 vacancies are released for various teaching posts.

Detailed notification to be released by 3rd November 2026.

Highlights

start date
Start Date
13 Oct 2026
exam-mode
Exam Mode
Offline
AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026: 2,721 Vacancies, Notification PDF and Eligibility

The School Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh, has released the brief notifications for AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 under the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT–2026). The recruitment drive announces 2,721 tentative vacancies for teaching and related posts across government schools, special education institutions and educational societies.

The three brief notifications were issued on 13 October 2026. The detailed notification, which will contain the final eligibility conditions, age limits, application schedule and selection instructions, is expected to be published on or before 3 November 2026.

Candidates interested in School Assistant, Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT), Special Education Teacher, PGT, TGT and other posts should check the official notification documents before preparing their applications.

AP DSC Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationSchool Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh
Recruitment NameAP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026
ExaminationAndhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT–2026)
Total Vacancies2,721 (tentative)
General Teaching Posts2,111
Special Education Posts350
Society Posts260
Notification Date13 October 2026
Application ModeOnline
Examination ModeComputer Based Test (Objective Type)
Detailed NotificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Application Start DateNot announced
Last Date to ApplyNot announced
Examination DateTo be announced
Job LocationAndhra Pradesh
Official Websitehttps://tet2dsc.apcfss.in/

Important Dates

EventDate
Brief Notification Released13 October 2026
Detailed NotificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Online Application BeginsTo be announced
Last Date to ApplyTo be announced
Examination DateTo be announced

Note: The application schedule and examination dates will be announced in the detailed notification. Candidates should not rely on unconfirmed dates published elsewhere.

Vacancy Details

AP DSC Recruitment 2026 covers 2,721 tentative vacancies under three separate notifications.

NotificationRecruitment CategoryVacancies
Notification No. 1/DSC-2026School Assistant and Secondary Grade Teacher2,111
Notification No. 2/DSC-2026Special Education Teachers350
Notification No. 3/DSC-2026Teachers in Educational Societies260
Total2,721

The vacancy numbers are tentative and may be revised in the detailed notification or through an official corrigendum.

Post-Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameVacancies
School Assistant906
Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)1,205
School Assistant (Special Education)150
Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)200
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113
Physical Director2
Physical Education Teacher (PET)34
Total2,721

AP DSC Special Education Recruitment 2026

The Special Education notification covers 350 tentative vacancies for teaching positions in government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, municipal and municipal corporation schools.

Post NameVacancies
School Assistant (Special Education)150
Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)200
Total350

Candidates should check the detailed notification for the prescribed special education qualifications, professional certifications and other eligibility conditions.

AP DSC Societies Recruitment 2026

A separate notification announces 260 tentative vacancies in educational societies and related managements.

Post NameVacancies
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113
Physical Director2
Physical Education Teacher (PET)34
Total260

The recruitment covers specified educational societies and managements, including MJPAPBCWREIS, APTWREIS (Gurukulam), APREIS, APSWREIS, AP Model Schools and the Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender and Senior Citizens Department.

District-Wise Vacancy Information

The general teaching and special education notifications together account for 2,461 tentative vacancies across 26 districts. The remaining 260 vacancies belong to the societies notification.

DistrictGeneral TeachingSpecial EducationTotal
Kurnool38915404
Prakasam26625291
YSR Kadapa20621227
SPSR Nellore16519184
Alluri Sitharamaraju15912171
Nandyal15714171
Chittoor13014144
Annamayya10712119
Tirupati9919118
Anantapuramu9216108
Other districts281183464
Total2,1113502,461

The district-wise figures are tentative. The detailed notification will establish the final vacancies and reservation roster.

Educational Qualification

The brief notifications do not provide the complete post-wise educational and professional eligibility criteria. These details will be published in the detailed notification on or before 3 November 2026.

Candidates should check the requirements applicable to their preferred post, including:

  • School Assistant
  • Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)
  • School Assistant (Special Education)
  • Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)
  • Principal
  • Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)
  • Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)
  • Physical Director
  • Physical Education Teacher (PET)

Required degrees, teacher-training qualifications, subject combinations, professional certifications and any AP TET-related requirements must be confirmed from the relevant detailed notification.

Age Limit

The minimum and maximum age limits have not been confirmed in the brief notifications.

The detailed notification is expected to provide:

  • Minimum and maximum age requirements
  • Age calculation date
  • Category-wise age relaxation
  • Reservation-related eligibility conditions
  • Other applicable recruitment rules

Candidates should use the detailed official notification to determine whether they are eligible to apply.

Application Fee

The application fee has not been announced in the brief notifications reviewed for this article.

Candidates should check the detailed notification for the application fee, category-wise concessions, payment method and fee-payment deadline before submitting their forms.

Salary and Pay Scale

The post-wise salary and pay-scale details have not been confirmed in the brief notifications. Salary, allowances and service conditions may differ according to the post and applicable government rules.

Candidates should refer to the detailed AP DSC notification for the exact remuneration and pay-scale information.

Selection Process

The official brief notifications confirm that AP DSC Recruitment 2026 will be conducted through the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT–2026).

The examination will be an objective-type Computer Based Test (CBT).

The detailed notification will provide the complete selection procedure, including the applicable examination rules, eligibility screening, merit preparation and document-verification requirements. Any AP TET weightage or additional assessment requirements should be confirmed for the specific post.

Exam Pattern

The examination will be conducted in computer-based mode with objective-type questions.

ParticularDetails
Examination NameAPTRT–2026 / DSC–2026
Exam ModeOnline
Question TypeObjective Type
Detailed Exam PatternTo be confirmed in the applicable official instructions
Examination DateTo be announced
Official SyllabusAvailable on the AP DSC portal

Candidates can access the published syllabus through the official recruitment portal and prepare according to the requirements of their post.

How to Apply Online for AP DSC Recruitment 2026

The detailed application procedure and application dates have not yet been announced in the brief notifications. Once the application window opens, candidates should follow the official instructions.

  • Visit the official AP DSC website: https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in/
  • Open the detailed AP DSC Recruitment 2026 notification.
  • Select the notification corresponding to your preferred post.
  • Read the educational qualification, age limit and other eligibility conditions carefully.
  • Follow the official online registration and application instructions.
  • Enter the required personal, educational and professional details.
  • Upload the documents requested by the portal.
  • Pay the application fee, if applicable, using the prescribed payment method.
  • Review the completed application before submission.
  • Submit the form and save the application confirmation for future reference.

Applications must be submitted online through the official portal. The department has stated that applications submitted through other modes will not be accepted.

Important Links

PurposeOfficial Link
AP DSC Official WebsiteOpen AP DSC Portal
General Teacher Notification PDFDownload Notification No. 1/DSC-2026
Special Education Notification PDFDownload Notification No. 2/DSC-2026
Societies Recruitment Notification PDFDownload Notification No. 3/DSC-2026
AP DSC Syllabus and UpdatesVisit Official Portal
Online ApplicationTo be announced on the official portal
Add PrepTM as Preferred Source on Google
Add Preference

Join Our WhatsApp Group

Govt Jobs और अपडेट्स के लिए हमारा WhatsApp ग्रुप अभी जॉइन करें!

WhatsApp Group

FAQ's

What is AP DSC Recruitment 2026?

AP DSC Recruitment 2026 is the teacher recruitment drive conducted by the Government of Andhra Pradesh School Education Department through the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT–2026) for filling School Assistants, Secondary Grade Teachers, Principals, PGTs, TGTs, Physical Directors, and Physical Education Teachers.

How many total vacancies are notified under AP DSC Recruitment 2026?

A total of 2721 tentative vacancies have been notified across three separate brief notifications, comprising 2111 general vacancies, 350 special education vacancies, and 260 vacancies in societies.

When will the Detailed Notification for AP DSC 2026 be released?

The Detailed Notification containing the breakup of vacancies, educational qualifications, age limits, crucial dates, and eligibility conditions will be available on the official website on or before 03-11-2026.

What is the official website to apply for AP DSC 2026?

Candidates can access information and apply online through the official website at https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in.

What is the selection process for AP DSC Recruitment 2026?

The AP DSC 2026 recruitment examinations will be conducted through a Computer Based Test (CBT) with objective-type questions.

Comments0

0/4000

No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.